Switch to ADA Accessible Theme
[…] He underwent surgery on the ankle approximately a month later and was out of work for a couple months.

As a volunteer for a “fire or rescue company,” Mr. Stine’s Average Weekly Wage was governed by Lab. & Employ. Art. 9-602(g) , which directs the Commission to look to his wages earned by “other employment.” In addition to volunteering as an EMT for the County, Mr. Stine worked part-time for LifeStar Response as a private EMT during the school year (he was also a college student) and full-time during his summer breaks. Consequently, for the purposes of Sec. 9-602(g), his LifeStar wages counted as the wages earned from “other employment”.

Sec. 9-602(g) states: “(g)(1) Subject to paragraph (2) of this subsection, for the purpose of computing the average weekly wage of an individual who is a covered employee under § 9-234 of this title, the wages of the covered employee shall be:

  • (i) for a covered employee who received a salary or wages from other employment at the time of the accidental personal injury or last injurious exposure, the salary or wages from the other employment; or

  • (ii) for a covered employee who did not receive a salary or wages from other employment at the time of the accidental personal injury or last injurious exposure:

    1. if the covered employee derived income from a source other than salary or wages at the time of the accidental personal injury or last injurious exposure, an amount that allows the maximum compensation under this title;

    2. if the covered employee was not engaged in a business enterprise at the time of the accidental personal injury or last injurious exposure, the weekly income last received by the covered employee when engaged in a business enterprise; or

    3. if the covered employee had never been engaged in a business enterprise at the time of the accidental personal injury or last injurious exposure, an amount that allows the minimum compensation under this title.”

As previously mentioned, Mr. Stine was also a full-time college student working on a nursing degree, which is why he could only work part-time for LifeStar during the school year.